2017 Ariki Winter Calendar

ariki winter harriers programme 2018

 

 

april

Sat 7

Opening of Harrier Season @ clubrooms

 

SCHOOL TERM ENDS – 13 APRIL

 

Sat 14

Combined club run/walk @ Hill City club

 

Sun 15

Three Peaks Race – Chingford Park

 

SCHOOL TERM 1 ENDS

 

Sat 21

Club run/walk @ clubrooms

 

Sun 22

Surf to Stadium Fun Run

 

Wed 25

Anzac Day Run & Walk 1pm at clubrooms

 

Sat 28

Combined club run – Lovelock trials Ariki/Leith/Civil Service@ clubrooms

 

 

 

may

Sat 5

Lovelock Relays – University Oval
NZ Marathon Champs - Rotorua

Sun 6

NZ 100 km Champs (Sri Chinmoy race)

Sat 12

Combined run/walk – Cav at Portobello Hall

Sun 13

Jennian Homes Mother’s Day Fun Run

Sat 19

Leith XC Relays @ 3 Mile Hill

Sat 26

Club 3 Mile (5000m), Forbury park

Sun 27

Kids Cross Country (HCYU)

 

 

june

Sat 2

Combined club run/walk @ Hill City club

Sat 9

Combined club run/walk @ Civil Service

Sun 10

Barnes Cross Country race @ Kettle Park

Sat 16

Combined club run/walk @ Wakari Church

Sun 17

Kids Cross Country (CAVH)

UNIVERSITY MID YEAR BREAK TO 4 JULY

Sat 23

Ariki XC with Leith/HCU @ Rotary Park

Sat 30

Edmond Cup Cross Country @ Wingatui

 

 

 

july

 

Sun 1

Kids Cross Country (Leith)

 

 

SCHOOL TERM 2 ENDS

 

Sat 7

Combined club run/walk @ Caversham
Kennett Cup/SI XC champs @ Christchurch

 

Sat 14

Combined club run/walk @ Hill City club

 

Sat 21

Otago Cross Country Champs - Waikouaiti

 

Sat 28

Combined club run/walk @ Leith

Late run/pot luck tea, details tbc

 

 

 

 

august

Sat 4

TK Cowan handicap race – combined clubs @ Tomahawk Hall

Sun 5

NZ Cross Country Champs @ Wellington
Kids Cross Country (Taieri)

Sat 11

Clyde-Alexandra Road Race @ Alexandra
Combined club run/walk @ Hill City club

Sat 18

Otago Road Champs

UNIVERSITY MID SEMESTER BREAK TO 2 SEPT

Sat 25

Peninsula Relay (Dunedin)
Naseby Water Race – 100 km

Sun 26

Kits Cross Country (Ariki)

       

 

september

Sat 1

Combined club run/walk @ Hill City club

Sun 2

ANZ Road Champs @ Cambridge

Sat 8

Combined club run/walk @ Ariki

Sun 9

Dunedin Marathon
NZ ½ marathon & Otago Marathon Champs

Sat 15

Combined club run/walk – venue tbc

Sat 22

Colin Holmes/Alice Baker race – distance/venue tbc

SCHOOL TERM 3 ENDS

Sat 29

Club run/walk @ clubrooms

 

 

october

Sat 6

NZ Road Relay Champs @ Chch-Akaroa
NZ 24 hr Champs
(Sri Chinmoy 24 hr race)

Sun 14

Hill Free ½ marathon & 10km @ Outram
(Otago ½ Marathon championships)

NZ Trail Running Champs @ Christchurch

Sun 21

Cromwell Half Marathon/10km @ Cromwell

 

TBC in Oct, Club AGM/Prizegiving


 

ARIKI WINTER of 2016 Cups and Trophies awarded

Frank Morice Memorial

(Most points Winter season)

Aaron Anderson

Linfoot Cup

(Most improved male)

Aaron Anderson

Max Wheeler

(Most improved Veteran Male)

n/a

Max Wheeler

(Most improved Veteran Female)

n/a

Moir Cup

(Best performed Veteran Male)

Brent Halley

Moir Cup

(Best performed Veteran Female)

Julie Wilson

Spain Cup

(Novice 3 Mile Winner)

Melissa Halley

McDonald Trophy

(Winner, Club 3 mile Handicapped Race)

Melissa Halley

Bell Memorial Cup

(Winner club Cross Country)

Aaron Anderson

 

(Fastest time)

Aaron Anderson

Pope Cup

(Junior Men Club Cross Country)

Aaron Anderson

Little Cup

(First Colt to finish Club Cross Country)

Ben Lund

Tyrie Trophy

(First Colt to finish Otago Cross Country)

n/a

Robertson Cup

(Fastest time, Club 5 Mile)

Brent Halley

Allen Cup

(Handicapped winner, Club 5 Mile)

n/a

Still Cup

(Most Aggregate points Colts)

Ben Lund

Colts Rosebowl

(Most improved Colt/boy)

Nathan Harrison

Bayview Cup

(Best Female Competitor)

Hanna English

Brandham Cup

(Most improved Female)

Hanna English

Lastovicka Cup

(Best performed girl)

Catherine Lund

 

 

 

Athlete of the Year

(2015/2016)

Hanna English

 

 

 

Doug Hall Trophy

200717 And now pleased to announce…………..

Sharleen Frost